截止到美东时间今天中午,反对中国再次成为联合国人权理事会成员国的签名活动联署人已达8587位,这在近年来的同类签名活动中是规模最大和速度最快的一次,联合国大会将于本月12日投票选举人权理事会新成员,此次签名活动将在投票日前夜12点结束,从现在的势头来看,签名人数有望突破一万。

  这一周除了中国各地的访民继续踊跃参加签名活动外,香港居民的参与令人鼓舞。在香港,除了香港天主教正义和平委员会,香港专上学生联会,中国维权律师关注组,香港市民支援爱国民主运动联合会,香港天主教正义和平委员会,独立中文笔会等组织的成员积极参与了签名活动外,更有多位立法会议员签名,他们是:何俊仁,涂谨申,刘慧卿,单仲偕,黄碧云,胡志伟,莫乃光,梁家杰,汤家骅,郭家麒,陈家洛,毛孟静,郭荣铿,何秀兰,张国柱,张超雄,李卓人,冯检基,梁国雄,梁耀忠,梁继昌,叶建源等。

  北京的著名异议人士何德普也在本周签名。

  2013联合国行动已经进入冲刺阶段,公民力量呼吁各地各界继续努力推动签名发出声音。

  在未来一周我们在联合国总部所在地纽约开展数项活动,公民力量团队将向各国驻联合国使团递交呼吁书及签名名单,并在各项活动中向媒体和公众展示签名状况。

  请媒体出席报道如下活动:

  1. 联合国观察、人权基金会、公民力量以及其他国家的异议组织将于11月4日在联合国纽约总部召开联合国记者午餐招待会,详情请见附件英文版新闻稿。

  2. Panel Discussion on the United Nations Human Rights Council Election 2013

  Time: 1;00-2:30 November 5, 2013

  Place: 10th Floor UN Church Center 44th & 1st Ave

  Panel Includes:

    Lawrence Moss
    Director, Human Rights Program Hunter College

    Ryan Kaminski
    Leo Nevas Human Rights Fellow

    Joshua Cooper
    Four Freedoms Forum

    Yang Jianli
    President, Citizen Power for China

    Rebiya Kadeer
    World Uyghur Congress

    Padma Dolma
    Students for a Free Tibet

    Ti-Anna Wang
    Daughter of Dr.WANG Bingzhang


  3.纽约民运各界反对中国在联合国人权理事会的成员资格集会

  时间:2013年11月5日 (星期二)

  地点:Dag Hammarskjöld Plaza at 47th Street and First Avenue

  主持:杨建利

  演讲人:Lawrence Moss (Director, Human Rights Program Hunter College), Ryan Kaminski (Leo Nevas Human Rights Fellow),Joshua Cooper(Four Freedoms Forum), Rebiya Kadeer (World Uyghur Congress),Padma Dolma(Students for a Free Tibet), Ti-Anna Wang (王天安,王炳章女儿),Jim Glanzer(friend of Liu Xiaobo and Liu Xia), 胡平,唐元隽,张菁,陈立群, 杨雨,北风,李昕艾,马永田,赵发光等。


  联络人:
    杨建利 [email protected],(857)472-9039
    韩连潮 [email protected],(703)528-2771

◇ ◆ ◇ ◆ ◇ ◆ ◇ ◆ ◇ ◆ ◇ ◆ ◇ ◆ ◇ ◆ ◇ ◆ ◇


签名方式:

  A.通过谷歌表格(Google Form)填写个人信息进行签名。链接为:https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1J9X75pwOsuVzdcpy3bOcEFDR9Nwe3cr66HCIK5PrJh4/viewform
  B.通过电子邮件进行签名。我们的电子邮箱分别为:[email protected][email protected]
  C.直接发email给您认识的公民力量义工。
  D.通过街头活动征集直接签名。征集的签名发到[email protected][email protected]或者您认识的公民力量义工。

◇ ◆ ◇ ◆ ◇ ◆ ◇ ◆ ◇ ◆ ◇ ◆ ◇ ◆ ◇ ◆ ◇ ◆ ◇


附件:英文版新闻稿

Human Rights Foundation and UN Watch are pleased to invite you to a luncheon briefing on Choosing the 2014-2016 Members of the UN Human Rights Council

Please join us for our 6th annual briefing on Human Rights Council candidates in advance of elections to be held by the General Assembly. Human rights experts and renowned dissidents will evaluate this year’s candidate countries, which include China, Cuba, Russia and Saudi Arabia.

Date : Monday, November 4, 2013
Time : 1:00 – 3:00 pm
Place: Dining Rooms 1-2, Delegates Dining Room
UN Headquarters, New York

Featuring

Ali Al-Ahmed
Saudi scholar, founder and director of Gulf Institute, once the Saudi Kingdom’s youngest political prisoner at age of 14

Yang Jianli
Chinese dissident, survivor of Tiananmen Square, former political prisoner, president of Initiatives for China

Chen Guangcheng
Chinese rights activist and former political prisoner whose dramatic escape from his homeland in 2012 made international headlines

Rosa Maria Payá
Cuban dissident heading a global campaign to investigate the mysterious death of her father, legendary Cuban democracy leader Oswaldo Paya

Masha Gessen
Russian journalist, human rights activist, author of The Man Without A Face: The Unlikely Rise of Vladimir Putin


With remarks by:

Hillel Neuer
Executive Director, UN Watch

Thor Halvorssen
President, Human Rights Foundation

总浏览量 51 total views

【转载请加上出处和链接:https://yibaochina.com/?p=235939